Ph: 1300 385 104

By Product
By Make

Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT
Booter (“the Company”) and its subsidiary companies are committed to protection of personal information collected as a result of its business activity.

POLICY GUIDELINES
Collection, use & disclosure of personal information
Personal information will only be collected by fair and reasonable means. In most circumstances the owner of the personal information will be made aware that the information is being collected, and given an opportunity to seek information regarding the purpose of collection, its storage and use.
Only information that is required for a legitimate business reason will be collected, including:
• Financial information may be collected for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer in payment for products and services by way of transactions including internet “on-line” stores and phone and fax orders. Financial information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities to ensure confidentiality.

Personal information exchanged with another organisation for purposes above, will be in strict observance of law, and in accordance with commercially accepted practices.

The Company is permitted to use or disclose personal information:
• Where required by law
• Loss recovery resulting from a failed financial transaction eg. collection agency
• Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety.

Access, Security and storage
The Company places a great importance on the security of all information associated with its customers, clients, and contractors.
Security measures are in place in order to protect personal information under the Company’s control. Personal information is destroyed when no longer required by the Company.

Personal information requested in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP), will be provided by the as provided by NPP:
a) Information will be passed on by the Company subject to satisfaction that the information relates to the requesting party;
b) Inaccurate information will be corrected upon advice from the requesting party

Requesting parties may request an explanation from the Company in the case of refusal of a) and/or b) above.

Further information
For more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web-site at
http://www.privacy.gov.au/
For further information on this policy please contact the Booter via:
E-mail:  webadmin@booter.com.au
Mail: Privacy Officer, Booter, PO Box 1066, Eagle Farm BC, 4009
Fax: (07) 3630 2750